1. WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

  1. Propell Services Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information;
  2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  3. “Personal information” is any information we hold about you;
  4. You may contact us in writing at Level 5, 12 Commercial Road, Brisbane, Queensland, 4006 for further information about this Privacy Policy.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

  1. Propell Services Pty Ltd will receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms when you visit our website, engage with our promotions or apply for our services.
  2. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
  3. When you use the Website and Application, we may collect the following information:
      • the Personal Data that you provide by registering with us or filling in forms on or via the Website or Application, including
      • your name, title, gender and date of birth;
      • your company name or affiliation and legal form of organisation trading name, business type/category, business address and proprietor information;
      • your contact information including phone/mobile number/fax and email address;
      • your communication preferences and interests;
      • other information relevant to marketing, customer or research surveys which you may choose to complete or relevant to offers which we may make available to you;
      • your browsing activities including, but not limited to, information on your location, weblogs and other communication, information on Website and Application resources accessed, your IP address or other unique identifiers for computers, mobile devices, technology or other devices used to access our Website or Application, information on your browser type and operating system, and the date, time and duration of your Website or Application access;
      • device information such your operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information and information about the devices interaction with our services.
      • non sensitive transaction information such as the location of the transaction, descriptions of the transactions, the payment and transfer amounts, billing and shipping information, and information about the devices and payment methods used; and
      • records of your correspondence, communications and telephone calls (including those that we may record) with us.
  4. We may also collect some or all of the above types of information from our business partners or third parties who have your consent to pass that information on to us or who may be authorised by you to authenticate or identify you to us. This may include obtaining information about you from third party verification services and credit reference agencies (including, but not limited to, your credit rating, risk class, risk forecast, credit limit, legal form, share capital, domicile, places of business, calculated annual revenue, date of registration, board of directors, summary of annual accounts and key ratio, record of non-payment and debt with the enforcement service).
  5. If you have been referred to us by a third party or partnering organisation, we may disclose your personal information to the third party or partner in order to fulfil our commercial obligations under the referral arrangement.
  6. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18.
  7. In this case of sensitive information – such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information. We will not collect, use or disclose any sensitive information about you unless we have your specific consent, and it is necessary to undertake one of the functions referred to above.

3. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To accept and process your application in accordance with the requirements by law;
  2. To assess your personal and/or commercial creditworthiness;
  3. To make a determination about the risk of you defaulting on your obligations to us;
  4. To undertake, where appropriate, risk assessment and management involving securitisation, credit scoring, portfolio analysis, reporting and fraud prevention and claim recovery;
  5. If your application is successful, to provide you with a loan and determine on what terms we will do so;
  6. To manage your account with us;
  7. To assist in the resolution of any dispute you have with us;
  8. To provide you with information about other products or services we currently offer, or may offer in the future or are offered by our commercial partners, and
  9. To satisfy an obligation we may have under the law to collect personal information or make assessments.

4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Propell Services Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy
  2. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  3. We may obtain personal information from any of the following sources:
    1. you in the process of your application or in other communication with you;
    2. publicly available information such as telephone directories, information on websites or from public databases such as the electoral roll;
    3. other credit providers from whom we request information;
    4. credit reporting bodies;
    5. persons or entities you have authorised to provide us with information;
    6. your use of our website with the aid of “cookies”, and
    7. marketing companies from which we may acquire information in order that we may offer services to you
  4. Where we obtain personal information which we are either required to collect, or authorised to collect by law, we will advise you of that fact.
  5. If you do not provide us with your personal information or give us consent to collect it from others, we will be unable to, amongst other things, process your application and make the assessment that we are required to by law. We will therefore not be able to satisfy our obligations and will not be able to give you a loan.

5.   HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Propell Services Pty Ltd will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:
    1. for purposes related to providing our products and services to you, including verifying and authenticating your account and identity, processing your payments and payment system or card details in order to complete transactions made through the Website with us or our business partners or obtaining further verification information about you from third party credit reference agencies and verification services and to perform credit checks against you;
    2. provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
    3. administer our business activities;
    4. manage, research and develop our products and services;
    5. provide you with information about our products and services;
    6. communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and
    7. investigate any complaints.
  2. If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.
  3. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

6. EXCHANGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. In terms of sharing, disclosing or transferring your Personal Data to third parties (together, “Disclose” or “Disclosing”), except as set out in this Data Protection Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Data unless we have your permission or unless we are required to do so to:
    1. credit reporting bodies, ratings agencies and any business which provide information about the credit worthiness of persons with whom we have a commercial arrangement (more detail about this appears below);
    2. other credit providers;
    3. personal and/or business referees nominated by you, including your employer (in relation to your employment status and income);
    4. our professional advisers, contractors and other service providers (eg. IT consultants);
    5. your legal and financial advisers (if any) if permitted by you;
    6. Centrelink, Australian Taxation Office or other Government departments, agencies or bodies, to whom we may be required by law to disclose information supplied by you to us;
    7. our financiers;
    8. our contractors, agents and service providers (including debt collectors) in order that we may deal with you more efficiently or collect monies owing to us;
    9. our ASIC and OAIC approved external dispute resolution service;
    10. our insurers, insurance underwriters/providers in relation to our insurance policies;
    11. entities who may purchase (or who may be interested in purchasing) any interest in the obligations you may owe us under the credit contract, and
    12. entities (either credit licensees (credit providers or credit assistance providers) or lead providers) to whom we may sell your personal information for a fee. The credit licensees or lead providers may either provide a service to you themselves or on-sell your personal information to others on the same basis as your personal information is sold to them.

7. CREDIT REPORTING

The Privacy Act allows credit providers to disclose some information to credit reporting bodies. The information which is disclosed depends on the level at which we participate in the credit reporting system. The credit reporting bodies are also bound by the Privacy Act and are restricted in the uses to which that information may be used. Each of the credit reporting bodies must have a policy, similar to this one, to explain how it uses your information.

The information we may disclose to a credit reporting body is the following:

  1. whether we provide you with a loan;
  2. the type of loan provided;
  3. the amount of the loan provided;
  4. the date the loan was supplied;
  5. the date the loan terminated;
  6. the terms of the loan;
  7. whether payments are made on the loan;
  8. if you default in making a payment on the loan (where the amount is $150 or more and has been outstanding for 60 days or more);
  9. whether you were late in making payments and whether you make those payments up, and
  10. if you commit a serious credit infringement (fraudulent activity or deliberately evading your obligations under the loan terms).

There are three credit reporting bodies with whom we might deal. They are:

Equifax Limited

Tel: 13 83 32 (Mon – Fri, 8:30am – 6:00pm EST)

Email: membership.query@equifax.com.au

Web: www.mycreditfile.com.au

Mail: PO Box 964, North Sydney NSW 2059

Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd

Tel: 1300 734 806 (Mon – Fri, 8:30am – 5:30pm EST)

Email: PACAustral@dnb.com.au

Web: www.checkyourcredit.com.au

Mail: PO Box 7083, Sydney NSW 2001

Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd

Tel: 1300 783 684

Email: creditreport@au.experian.com

Web: http://www.experian.com.au/credit-services/credit-services.html

Mail: GPO Box 1969, North Sydney NSW 2060

8. HOSTING AND INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

  1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia;
  2. We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities in Australia. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Propell Services Pty Ltd’s Data Protection Officer.
  3. The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Propell Services Pty Ltd’s Data Protection Officer.
  4. Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia. Transfers to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Propell Services Pty Ltd’s Data Protection Officer.
  5. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

9. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Propell Services Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure;
  2. The relevant Personal Data will only be stored in a PCI compliant environment, i.e. in accordance with a set of standards designed to ensure that the processing, storing and transmission of card information is secure and payment transactions will be encrypted;
  3. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.
  4. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

10. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@propellme.com.
  2. We will usually be able to provide this information to you within 30 days of the request. Should we require longer, we will write to you advising you a reason and seeking additional time. We may require you to pay our reasonable costs of providing this information to you. There are restrictions in relation to those costs contained in the law;
  3. If possible, we will provide you with the personal information in the form you request. However, in some circumstances it may be necessary for you to access that information in a method determined by us, but we will always make it as easy as possible for you to access that information.
  4. There may be occasions where we cannot provide you with that information. In such a case we will write to you and give you our reasons.

11.     COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

  1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to support@propellme.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint
  2. You are entitled to complain if you believe we have not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act (including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles) or any code under the Privacy Act (including the Credit Reporting Privacy Code).
  3. If you wish to make a complaint, you should first contact us telling us what the complaint is and we will do our best to resolve the complaint with you;
  4. If we believe that we cannot resolve the complaint within 30 days, we will write to you telling you why and seeking further time.
  5. If you are not satisfied with the resolution of the complaint, you have a right to refer the complaint to our external dispute resolution service,  the office of the Australian information Commissioner (“OAIC”).

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone: 1300 363 992

Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

E-Mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Complaint form: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

12.     CORRECTION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. You can request that any personal information we hold be corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to make such a request you should contact us by any of the methods set out above;
  2. If your request relates to information that we have received from a credit reporting body, we will contact the credit reporting body and advise them of your request
  3. If we agree with you that your information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date we will make the appropriate changes and will write to you and tell you the changes we have made within seven days of making that change.
  4. If we do not agree that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will write to you giving you the reasons why we have formed the opinion and tell you what steps you can take as a result of our refusal to change the information.

13.    CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

14.    WEBSITE & APP

  1. When you come to our website (www.propellme.com) or Application, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
  2. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. More detail can be found in our Cookie Policy (see below – Link to this
  3. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Propell Services Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Last updated 30 March 2020

COOKIE POLICY

This Website and app (referred to in these “terms of use” as the website) is owned and operated by Propell Services Pty Ltd, who is referred to in this Cookie Policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar grammatical forms.

Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-party partners may use cookies on our Websites and your choices regarding cookies.

General information about visits to our Websites and apps is collected by our computer servers, with small files “cookies” that our Websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Websites are visited, in what order and how often and the previous website visited and also to process the items you select if you are making purchases from our Websites. The anonymous non-personal information that we collect and analyse in not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

WHY DO WE USE “COOKIES” AND OTHER WEB USE TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

  1. When you access our Website and apps, small files containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our Websites when you visit us.
  2. We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our Website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located
  3. We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:
    1. To help us monitor the performance of our Website so that we can improve the operation of the Website and the services we offer
    2. to provide personalised services to each user of our Website to make their navigation through our Website easier and more rewarding to the user
    3. to sell advertising on the Website in order to meet some of the costs of operating the Website and improve the content on the Website; and
    4. when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.
  4. Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service.
  5. In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Website, deliver advertisements on and through the Website, and so on.

WHAT ARE YOUR CHOICES REGARDING COOKIES?

If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.